FACULTY MEMBERS

Members of the UCLA College Faculty Executive Committee 2023-2024

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Efraín Kristal, Comparative Literature (Interim) 2023-25
Vice Chair Bryant Kirkland, Classics (Interim) 2022-24
Group I TBD

Representing: English, Art History, Classics

2022-24
Group II Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)

Representing: Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures

2023-24
Group III David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)

Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment

2023-24
Group IV Alan Castel, Psychology

Representing: Psychology

2022-24
 Group V Van Savage,  Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2023-25
 Group VI Bill Lowry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

Representing: Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology

2021-24
 Group VII Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability

2023-25
Group VIII Qing Zhou, Statistics

Representing: Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2022-24
 Group IX Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Representing: Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

2022-24
 Group X Robert Chao Romero, Chicana/o and Central American Studies

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology

2021-24
 Group XI Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments

2022-24
 Group XII César J. Ayala, Sociology

Representing: Sociology; Gender Studies; History

2021-24

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan , Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay , Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson , Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern , Dean of Humanities

STUDENT MEMBERS

MEMBERS TERM
Chelsey Lu, Undergraduate Student Representative 2023-24

REGULAR INVITED GUESTS

Gary Clark, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Management
C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Kate Jakway-Kelly, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives