Members of the UCLA College Faculty Executive Committee 2024-2025

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Erin Debenport, Anthropology 2023-25
Vice Chair Efraín Kristal, Comparative Literature 2024-26
Group I TBD

Representing: English, Art History, Classics

2024-26
Group II Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)

Representing: Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures

2024-26
Group III David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)

Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment

2023-25
Group IV Jaimie Krems, Psychology

Representing: Psychology

2024-26
 Group V Van Savage,  Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2023-25
 Group VI Michelle Rensel, Society & Genetics

Representing: Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology

2024-26
 Group VII Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability

2023-25
Group VIII Brad Hansen, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2024-26
 Group IX Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Representing: Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

2022-25
 Group X Rick Dale, Communication

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology

2024-26
 Group XI Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments

2022-25
 Group XII Miloš Jovanović, History

Representing: Sociology; Gender Studies; History

2024-26

STUDENT MEMBERS

TBD, Undergraduate Student Representative 2024-25
TBD, Undergraduate Transfer Student Representative 2024-25

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

Gary Clark, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Management
C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Kate Jakway-Kelly, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

FEC MEMBERS THROUGH THE YEARS

2024-25

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Erin Debenport 2023-25
Vice-Chair Efraín Kristal 2024-26
Group I TBD

Representing: English, Art History, Classics

2024-26
Group II Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)

Representing: Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures

2024-26
Group III David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)

Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment

2023-25
Group IV Jaimie Krems, Psychology

Representing: Psychology

2024-26
Group V Van Savage, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2023-25
Group VI Michelle Rensel, Society & Genetics

Representing: Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology

2024-26
Group VII Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability

2023-25
Group VIII Brad Hansen, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2024-26
Group IX Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Representing: Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

2022-25
Group X Rick Dale, Communication

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology

2024-26
Group XI Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments

2022-25
Group XII Miloš Jovanović, History

Representing: Sociology; Gender Studies; History

2024-26

STUDENT MEMBERS

TBD, Undergraduate Student Representative 2024-25
TBD, Undergraduate Transfer Student Representative 2024-25

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

Gary Clark, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Management
C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Kate Jakway-Kelly, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

2023-24

Note: Groupings changed starting in 2023-2024.*

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Erin Debenport, Anthropology 2023-25
Vice-Chair Bryant Kirkland, Classics (Interim) 2022-24
Group I TBD

Representing: English, Art History, Classics

2022-24
Group II Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)

Representing: Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures

2023-24
Group III David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)

Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment

2023-24
Group IV Alan Castel, Psychology

Representing: Psychology

2022-24
Group V Van Savage, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2023-25
Group VI Bill Lowry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

Representing: Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology

2021-24
Group VII Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability

2023-25
Group VIII Qing Zhou, Statistics

Representing: Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment)

2022-24
Group IX Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Representing: Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

2022-24
Group X Robert Chao Romero, Chicana/o and Central American Studies

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology

2021-24
Group XI Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments

2022-24
Group XII César J. Ayala, Sociology

Representing: Sociology; Gender Studies; History

2021-24

STUDENT MEMBERS

Chelsey Lu, Undergraduate Student Representative 2023-24
Dhrumil Kharva, Undergraduate Transfer Student Representative 2023-24

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

Gary Clark, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Management
C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Kate Jakway-Kelly, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

*New Groupings:

(1) English; Art History; Classics. 

(2) Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures. 

(3) Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with Humanities Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment) 

(4) Psychology.

(5) Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment).

(6) Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology.

(7) Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability. 

(8) Physics and Astronomy; ­Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment). 

(9) Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences.

(10) African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology. 

(11) Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment).

(12) Sociology; Gender Studies; History.

2022-23

Note: Last year of 2019/20-2022/23 groupings.*

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Erin Debenport, Anthropology (Interim) 2022-
Vice-Chair Efraín Kristal, Comparative Literature (Interim) 2022-
Group I Sarah Roberts, Gender Studies (Interim)

Representing: English; Comparative Literature; Gender Studies

2022-23
Group II Bryant Kirkland, Classics

Representing: Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics; faculty with Humanities Division appointments

2022-24
Group III José Luiz Passos, Spanish and Portuguese (Interim)

Representing: French and Francophone Studies; Germanic Languages; Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Spanish and Portuguese

2022-23
Group IV Alan Castel, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2022-24
Group V Bill Lowry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

Representing:  Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

2021-24
Group VI Qing Zhou, Statistics

Representing: Mathematics; Philosophy; Society and Genetics; Statistics

2022-24
Group VII Paula Diaconescu, Chemistry

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Earth and Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment and Sustainability

2021-23
Group VIII Jonathan Mitchell, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Aerospace Studies; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics and Astronomy

2022-24
Group IX Robert Chao Romero, Chicana/o and Central American Studies

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana and Chicano Studies; History; Communication

2021-24
Group X Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2018-
Group XI César J. Ayala, Sociology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2021-24

STUDENT MEMBERS

Ava Cross, Undergraduate Student Representative 2022-23
Tiara Weedagama, Undergraduate Student Representative 2022-23

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

Marjorie Elaine, Associate Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Frank Wada, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

*2019/20-2022/23 Groupings:

(1) English; Comparative Literature; Gender Studies. 

(2) Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics; faculty with Humanities Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment). 

(3) French and Francophone Studies; Germanic Languages; Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Spanish and Portuguese. 

(4) Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology.

(5) Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology. 

(6) Mathematics; Philosophy; Society and Genetics; Statistics.

(7) Chemistry and Biochemistry; Earth and Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment and Sustainability.

(8) Aerospace Studies; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics and Astronomy. 

(9) African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana and Chicano Studies; History; Communication.

(10) Economics; Political Science.

(11) Anthropology; Geography; Sociology.

2021-22

GROUPS MEMBERS  
Chair Jeffrey Lewis, Political Science 2020-22
Vice-Chair Erin Debenport, Anthropology 2021-22
Group I Efraín Kristal, Comparative Literature

Representing: English; Comparative Literature; Gender Studies

2021-22
Group II Harold Torrence, Linguistics

Representing: Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics; faculty with Humanities Division appointments

2020-22
Group III Andrea Moudarres, Italian

Massimo Ciavolella, Italian (Interim)

Representing: French and Francophone Studies; Germanic Languages; Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Spanish and Portuguese

2020-22
Group IV Alan Castel, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2020-24
Group V Bill Lowry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

Representing:  Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

2021-24
Group VI Jessica Lynch, Society and Genetics

Representing: Mathematics; Philosophy; Society and Genetics; Statistics

2020-22
Group VII Paula Diaconescu, Chemistry

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Earth and Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment and Sustainability

2021-23
Group VIII Jonathan Mitchell, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Aerospace Studies; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics and Astronomy

2020-22
Group IX Robert Chao Romero, Chicana/o and Central American Studies

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana and Chicano Studies; History; Communication

2021-24
Group X Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2018-
Group XI César J. Ayala, Sociology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2021-24

STUDENT MEMBERS

Samantha Schwartz, Undergraduate Student Representative 2021-22
Himaja Vendidandi, Undergraduate Student Representative 2021-22

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Darnell Hunt, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schubert, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Frank Wada, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

2020-21

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Jeffrey Lewis, Political Science 2020-22
Vice-Chair Sean Walsh, Philosophy 2020-21
Group I Sarah Kareem, English

Representing: English; Comparative Literature; Gender Studies

2019-21
Group II Harold Torrence, Linguistics

Representing: Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics; faculty with Humanities Division appointments

2020-22
Group III Andrea Moudarres, Italian

Representing: French and Francophone Studies; Germanic Languages; Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Spanish and Portuguese

2020-22
Group IV Alan Castel, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2020-24
Group V Hillary Coller, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Representing:  Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

2020-
Group VI Jessica Lynch, Society and Genetics

Representing: Mathematics; Philosophy; Society and Genetics; Statistics

2020-22
Group VII Ohyun Kwon, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Representing: Chemistry and Biochemistry; Earth and Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment and Sustainability

2018-21
Group VIII Jonathan Mitchell, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Representing: Aerospace Studies; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics and Astronomy

2020-22
Group IX Lucy Burns, Asian American Studies

Representing: African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana and Chicano Studies; History; Communication

2020-21
Group X Dora Costa, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2018-
Group XI Erin Debenport, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2020-21

STUDENT MEMBERS

Breeze HernandezUndergraduate Student Representative 2020-21
Luis Yepez, Undergraduate Student Representative 2020-21

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Darnell Hunt, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schubert, Dean of Humanities

REGULARLY INVITED GUESTS

C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Yolonda Copeland-Morgan, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives

2017-18

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Aaron Tornell, Economics 2017-19
Vice-Chair Vacant 2017-19
Group I Sarah Kareem, English

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2017-19
Group II Raymond Knapp, Musicology

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2016-18
Group III Zrinka Stahuljak, French/Francophone Studies

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2017-19
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2016-18
Group V Frank Laski, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2017-19
Group VI Dmitri Shylakhtenko, Mathematics

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2016-18
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2017-19
Group VIII Troy Carter, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2016-18
Group IX Tobias Higbie, History

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2017-19
Group X Jeffrey Lewis, Political Science

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2017-19
Group XI Russell Thornton, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2017-19

STUDENT MEMBERS

Divya Sharma, Undergraduate Student Representative 2017-18
Jorge Alcaraz, Graduate Student Representative 2017-18
Addison Dickens, Graduate Student Representative 2017-18

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Patricia A. Turner, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Darnell Hunt, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2016-17

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Joseph Bristow, English 2015-17
Vice-Chair Aaron Tornell, Economics 2015-17
Group I Christine Chism

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2016-
Group II Raymond Knapp, Musicology

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2016-
Group III Zrinka Stahuljak, French/Francophone Studies

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2015-17
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2016-
Group V Frank Laski, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2015-17
Group VI Dmitri Shylakhtenko, Mathematics

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2016-18
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2015-17
Group VIII Troy Carter, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2016-18
Group IX Lucy Burns, Asian American Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2015-17
Group X Joshua Dienstag, Political Science

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2015-17
Group XI Russell Thornton, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2015-17

STUDENT MEMBERS

Taylor Lee, Undergraduate Student Representative 2016-17
Sujith Cherukumilli, Undergraduate Student Representative 2016-17
Kiel Shaub, Graduate Student Representative 2016-17
Kaitlin Splett, Graduate Student Representative 2016-17

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Patricia A. Turner, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Laura Gomez, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2015-16

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Joseph Bristow, English 2015-17
Vice-Chair Aaron Tornell, Economics 2015-17
Group I Christine Chism, English

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2014-16
Group II Carson Schutze, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2014-16
Group III Zrinka Stahuljak, French/Francophone Studies

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2015-17
Group IV Scott Chandler, Integrative Biology and Physiology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2014-16
Group V Frank Laski, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2015-17
Group VI Robert Brown, Mathematics

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2014-16
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2015-17
Group VIII Mark Morris, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2014-16
Group IX Lucy Burns, Asian American Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2015-17
Group X Joshua Dienstag, Political Science

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2015-17
Group XI Russell Thornton, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2015-17

STUDENT MEMBERS

Silena Palozzola, Undergraduate Student Representative 2015-16
Sabrina Ziegler, Undergraduate Student Representative 2015-16
Kiel Shaub, Graduate Student Representative 2015-16
Ryan Kelley, Graduate Student Representative 2015-16

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Patricia A. Turner, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2014-15

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Christina Paler, Society and Genetics 2013-15
Vice-Chair Joseph Bristow, English 2014-15
Group I Christine Chism, English

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2014-16
Group II Carson Schutze, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2014-16
Group III Gail Lenhoff, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2013-15
Group IV Scott Chandler, Integrative Biology and Physiology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2014-16
Group V Frank Laski, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2013-15
Group VI Robert Brown, Mathematics

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2014-16
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2013-15
Group VIII Mark Morris, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2014-16
Group IX Gregory Bryant, Communication Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2013-15
Group X Aaron Tornell, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2014-15
Group XI Russell Thornton, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2013-15

STUDENT MEMBERS

Trent Kajikawa, Undergraduate Student Representative 2014-15
Natalie Kreeger, Undergraduate Student Representative 2014-15
Sarah Thompson, Graduate Student Representative 2014-15
Michael Ishimoto, Graduate Student Representative 2014-15

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Patricia A. Turner, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2013-14

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Christina Paler, Society and Genetics 2013-15
Vice-Chair Dell Upton, Art History 2013-14
Group I Joseph Bristow, English

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2013-14
Group II Pamela Munro, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2012-14
Group III Gail Lenhoff, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2013-15
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2012-14
Group V Frank Laski, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2013-15
Group VI Pamela Hieronymi, Philosophy

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2012-14
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2013-15
Group VIII Michael Jura, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2012-14
Group IX Gregory Bryant, Communication Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2013-15
Group X Aaron Tornell, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2012-2014
Group XI Russell Thornton, Anthropology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2013-15

STUDENT MEMBERS

Zoe Sheppard, Undergraduate Student Representative 2013-14
Nishad Sathe, Undergraduate Student Representative 2013-14

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Patricia A. Turner, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2012-13

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Michael Meranze, History 2011-13
Vice-Chair Christina Palmer, Society and Genetics 2012-13
Group I Matthew Fisher, English

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2012-13
Group II Pamela Munro, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2012-14
Group III Gail Lenhoff, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2011-13
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2012-14
Group V Donald Buth, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2011-2013
Group VI Pamela Hieronymi, Philosophy

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2012-14
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2011-13
Group VIII Michael Jura, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2012-14
Group IX Otto Santa Ana, Chicana/o Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2011-13
Group X Aaron Tornell, Economics

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2012-2014
Group XI Cameron Campbell, Sociology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2011-13

STUDENT MEMBERS

Darren Ramalho, Undergraduate Student Representative 2012-13
Nishad Sathe, Undergraduate Student Representative 2012-13

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Judi Smith, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2011-12

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Michael Meranze, History 2011-13
Vice-Chair Eleanor Kaufman, Comparative Literature/English/French & Francophone Studies 2011-2012
Group I Saree Makdisi, English/Comparative Literature

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2011-12
Group II Pamela Munro, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2010-12
Group III Gail Lenhoff, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2011-13
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2010-12
Group V Donald Buth, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2011-2013
Group VI Christina Palmer, Statistics

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2011-12
Group VII William Newman, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2011-13
Group VIII Michael Gutperle, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2010-12
Group IX Otto Santa Ana, Chicana/o Studies

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2011-13
Group X Deborah Larson, Political Science

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2010-12
Group XI Cameron Campbell, Sociology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2011-13

STUDENT MEMBERS

Tlaloc Vasquez, Undergraduate Student Representative 2011-12
Megan Venanzi, Undergraduate Student Representative 2011-12

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Judi Smith, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities

2010-11

GROUPS MEMBERS TERM
Chair Raymond Knapp, Musicology 2009-11
Vice-Chair Muriel McClendon, History 2009-11
Group I Kathleen Komar, Comparative Literature

Representing: English; Applied Linguistics; Comparative Literature

2009-11
Group II Pamela Munro, Linguistics

Representing: Musicology; Art History; Classics; Asian Languages and Cultures; Linguistics

2010-12
Group III David MacFadyen, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Representing: French/Francophone
Studies; Germanic Languages;
Italian; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic Languages and Literatures; Spanish & Portuguese

2009-11
Group IV Stan Schein, Psychology

Representing: Integrative Biology and Physiology; Psychology

2010-12
Group V Bob Goldberg, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology (Interim)

Representing: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology,
& Molecular Genetics; Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology

2010-11
Group VI Pamela Hieronymi, Philosophy (Interim)

Representing: Philosophy; Mathematics; Statistics

2010-11
Group VII Peter Bird, Earth & Space Sciences

Representing: Chemistry & Biochemistry; Earth & Space Sciences; Institute of the Environment

2009-11
Group VIII Michael Gutperle, Physics & Astronomy

Representing: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Aerospace Studies; Military Sciences; Naval Sciences; Physics & Astronomy

2010-12
Group IX Michael Meranze, History

Representing: Asian American Studies; Chicana/o Studies; Communication Studies; History

2010-12
Group X Deborah Larson, Political Science

Representing: Economics; Political Science

2010-12
Group XI Lynne Zucker, Sociology

Representing: Anthropology; Geography; Sociology

2009-11

STUDENT MEMBERS

Sofia Campos, Undergraduate Student Representative 2010-11
Cinthia Loera, Undergraduate Student Representative 2010-11
Malcolm Harris, Graduate Student Representative 2010-11
Jason Hauptman, Graduate Student Representative 2010-11

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Judi Smith, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Joseph Rudnick, Dean of Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti, Dean of Social Sciences
Victoria Sork, Dean of Life Sciences
Timothy Stowell, Dean of Humanities